Essex County  »  262-268 Boyden Ave

262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 45.05
Lot 352

Sales & Tax Overview for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 10/03/2003
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,236

Lot & Building Information for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 4,372
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.595
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 4,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,783,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2003 $675,000

Title Documents for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,810
Current property tax $44,236
Market value $1,783,000

Assessment History for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,783,000 $1,783,000 2.401 $42,810 +3.80%
2024 $1,783,000 $1,783,000 2.313 $41,241 -16.31%
2023 $1,362,800 $1,362,800 3.616 $49,279 +2.55%
2022 $1,362,800 $1,362,800 3.526 $48,052 +3.13%
2021 $1,362,800 $1,362,800 3.419 $46,594 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 262-268 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1545 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 3,827 01/01/2016 $1
9 Lee CT, Maplewood 2,244 10/30/2025
310 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,894 12/16/2017 $1
1539 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 5,800 04/04/2022 $10
7 Lee CT, Maplewood 2,244 11/06/2017 $10
1521-1527 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 2,413
11 Jacoby St, Maplewood 2,944 03/07/2006
17 Jacoby St, Maplewood 3,322 05/15/2020 $1
306-308 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,600 11/07/2003 $87,500