Essex County  »  53 Schaefer Rd

53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 46.04
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Sale date 11/14/1996
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,782

Lot & Building Information for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,538
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.307
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $13,781.

When was 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold?

53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 02/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/1996 $135,000

Title Documents for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2022 - R Mortgage 02/16/2023
02/28/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,782
Market value $574,000

Assessment History for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,000 $574,000 2.401 $13,782 +3.80%
2024 $574,000 $574,000 2.313 $13,277 +34.20%
2023 $273,600 $273,600 3.616 $9,893 +2.55%
2022 $273,600 $273,600 3.526 $9,647 +3.13%
2021 $273,600 $273,600 3.419 $9,354 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Schaefer Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.50
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.62
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.62
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.72
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.72
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.94

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.72
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.72
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.31
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.48