Essex County  »  205 Jacoby St

205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 47.02
Lot 270

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Property tax $12,334

Lot & Building Information for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Building sqft 1,822
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,700, the tax amount paid for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $12,333.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,334
Market value $513,700

Assessment History for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,700 $513,700 2.401 $12,334 +3.80%
2024 $513,700 $513,700 2.313 $11,882 +4.78%
2023 $313,600 $313,600 3.616 $11,340 +2.55%
2022 $313,600 $313,600 3.526 $11,058 +3.13%
2021 $313,600 $313,600 3.419 $10,722 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Jacoby Street, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.39
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.69
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.69
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.95

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.69
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.69
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.36
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.40