Essex County  »  43-51 Newark Way

43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 48.47
Lot 88

Sales & Tax Overview for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Property tax $40,805

Lot & Building Information for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Building sqft 13,521
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.689

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

How many square feet does 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have?

This Industrial (4B) located at 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 13,521 square feet.

What is the market value of 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

The current market value is $1,699,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2025 - R Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,805
Market value $1,699,500

Assessment History for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,699,500 $1,699,500 2.401 $40,805 +3.80%
2024 $1,699,500 $1,699,500 2.313 $39,309 +8.71%
2023 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 3.616 $36,160 +2.55%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 3.526 $35,260 +3.13%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 3.419 $34,190 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 43-51 Newark Way, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,808 01/27/2003 $1
333-335 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 12,000 09/11/2012 $100
37 A Newark Way, Maplewood 896
17-21 Newark Way, Maplewood 3,869 01/28/2025
10 Taranto CT, Maplewood 1,236 05/10/1994 $137,500
13-15 Newark Way, Maplewood 8,320 11/28/2022
343 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,808 07/19/2023
363 Boyden Ave, Maplewood
341 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,724 01/25/2021
339 Boyden Ave, Maplewood 2,808 10/14/2014 $255,000