Essex County  »  1781-1783 Springfield Ave

1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 49.06
Lot 268

Sales & Tax Overview for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 06/18/2015
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,256

Lot & Building Information for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,276
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $655,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2015 $360,000
05/29/2014 $225,000
06/14/2006 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2025 - R Mortgage
06/18/2015 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,731
Current property tax $16,256
Market value $655,200

Assessment History for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $655,200 $655,200 2.401 $15,731 +3.80%
2024 $655,200 $655,200 2.313 $15,155 -23.48%
2023 $547,700 $547,700 3.616 $19,805 +2.55%
2022 $547,700 $547,700 3.526 $19,312 +3.13%
2021 $547,700 $547,700 3.419 $18,726 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1781-1783 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 Hilton Ave, Maplewood 1,014 11/15/2001 $131,000
1767-1771 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 2,760 07/17/1996 $1
1785-1787 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 595 08/25/2022 $1
1777 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 02/14/1992 $1
1755 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,234 09/26/2024
1753 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,068 12/03/2024
1793-1795 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,360 02/03/2005 $1