Essex County  »  1707-1721 Springfield Ave

1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 49.10
Lot 103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 07/30/2012
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,134

Lot & Building Information for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales Lot (031) located at 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,189,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2012 $1,450,000
01/28/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2025 - R Mortgage
07/30/2012 - D
08/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $76,582
Current property tax $79,134
Market value $3,189,600

Assessment History for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,189,600 $3,189,600 2.401 $76,582 +3.80%
2024 $3,189,600 $3,189,600 2.313 $73,775 -5.77%
2023 $2,165,100 $2,165,100 3.616 $78,290 +2.55%
2022 $2,165,100 $2,165,100 3.526 $76,341 +3.13%
2021 $2,165,100 $2,165,100 3.419 $74,025 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1707-1721 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1745 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 1,513 08/30/2019 $295,000
16 Wellesley St, Maplewood 1,152 07/11/2025
61 Lexington Ave, Maplewood 1,648
79 Lexington Ave, Maplewood 1,443 08/18/2021
1733-1735 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 6,642 06/08/2007 $600,000
1729 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 11/04/2011 $145,000
10-12 Wellesley St, Maplewood 1,775 11/30/2013 $1
53 Lexington Ave, Maplewood 1,682 01/28/2005 $1