Essex County  »  07041  »  Pine St  »  88 Pine St

88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Pine Street, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 204
Lot 17
Neighborhood Wyoming

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Sale date 04/25/2016
Sale price $769,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,070

Lot & Building Information for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Building sqft 1,838
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

• • Improvements for 88 Pine Street, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Pine Street, Millburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041?

88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,400, the tax amount paid for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $15,069.

When was 88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold?

88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 08/19/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2016 $769,000
09/08/2003 $605,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Pine Street, Millburn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2016 - D
05/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,070
Market value $746,400

Assessment History for 88 Pine Street, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,400 $746,400 2.019 $15,070 +1.87%
2024 $746,400 $746,400 1.982 $14,794 +1.33%
2023 $746,400 $746,400 1.956 $14,600 +0.67%
2022 $746,400 $746,400 1.943 $14,503 +0.26%
2021 $746,400 $746,400 1.938 $14,465 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Pine Street, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Pine Street, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.19
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75
Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.93
Washington School 6 Public 5 388 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.83
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 0.90
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.40
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.40
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.88

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.35
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.40
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.40