87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information
87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn |
| Zip code | 07041 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Millburn Township |
| Block | 303 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Wyoming |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
| Sale date | 10/24/2018 |
| Sale price | $875,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,119 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
| Building sqft | 2,892 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
- • Improvements for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,892 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $897,400, the tax amount paid for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $18,118.
When was 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 10/24/2018 for $875,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
Access detailed property tax data for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,119 |
| Market value | $897,400 |
Assessment History for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $897,400 | $897,400 | 2.019 | $18,119 | +1.87% |
| 2024 | $897,400 | $897,400 | 1.982 | $17,786 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $897,400 | $897,400 | 1.956 | $17,553 | +0.67% |
| 2022 | $897,400 | $897,400 | 1.943 | $17,436 | +0.26% |
| 2021 | $897,400 | $897,400 | 1.938 | $17,392 | +0.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Chestnut Street, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 352 | 0.31 |
| South Mountain Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.49 |
| Washington School | 6 | Public | 5 | 388 | 0.80 |
| Central Five Jefferson | 4 | Public | 5 | 528 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millburn Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,133 | 0.72 |
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 1.00 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 1.43 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.43 |