Essex County  »  07041  »  Edgewood Ter  »  7 Edgewood Ter

7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 311
Lot 4
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Sale date 12/22/2009
Sale price $489,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,128

Lot & Building Information for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Building sqft 1,610
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

• • Improvements for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041?

7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $13,127.

When was 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 12/22/2009 for $489,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2009 $489,500
11/13/2009 $100
10/31/2006 $620,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,128
Market value $650,200

Assessment History for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,200 $650,200 2.019 $13,128 +1.87%
2024 $650,200 $650,200 1.982 $12,887 +1.33%
2023 $650,200 $650,200 1.956 $12,718 +0.67%
2022 $650,200 $650,200 1.943 $12,633 +0.26%
2021 $650,200 $650,200 1.938 $12,601 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Edgewood Terrace, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.28
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.49
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.49
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.81
Washington School 6 Public 5 388 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.79
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.03
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.09
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.09
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.54

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.09
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.09
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.33