7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Millburn Township |
| Block | 406 |
| Lot | 17 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Millburn |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
| Sale date | 01/02/2020 |
| Sale price | $733,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,332 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 2,465 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,465 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $759,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $15,332.
When was 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 01/02/2020 for $733,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,332 |
| Market value | $759,400 |
Assessment History for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $759,400 | $759,400 | 2.019 | $15,332 | +1.87% |
| 2024 | $759,400 | $759,400 | 1.982 | $15,051 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $759,400 | $759,400 | 1.956 | $14,854 | +0.67% |
| 2022 | $759,400 | $759,400 | 1.943 | $14,755 | +0.26% |
| 2021 | $759,400 | $759,400 | 1.938 | $14,717 | +0.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Rosedale Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 352 | 0.33 |
| Central Five Jefferson | 4 | Public | 5 | 528 | 0.71 |
| South Mountain Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 284 | 0.75 |
| Tuscan Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 577 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 0.54 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.88 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.88 |
| Millburn Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,133 | 1.27 |
| Deron School I | NR | Private | PK-11 | 95 | 1.52 |