Essex County  »  07041  »  Millburn Ave  »  240 Millburn Ave

240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 601
Lot 36
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Property tax $62,320

Lot & Building Information for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.871
Year built 1960
Units 25
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

• • Improvements for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

When was 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 built?

240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,086,700, the tax amount paid for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $62,320.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,320
Market value $3,086,700

Assessment History for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,086,700 $3,086,700 2.019 $62,320 +1.87%
2024 $3,086,700 $3,086,700 1.982 $61,178 +1.33%
2023 $3,086,700 $3,086,700 1.956 $60,376 +0.67%
2022 $3,086,700 $3,086,700 1.943 $59,975 +0.26%
2021 $3,086,700 $3,086,700 1.938 $59,820 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 39.8
Average household income $253,530
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 2,637
Owner occupied units 68.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,011,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $893,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Here are the neighbors for 240 Millburn Avenue, Millburn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 1,779 01/15/2018 $695,000
22 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 2,293 08/10/2023
7 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 1,801 09/05/2007 $619,000
13 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 2,094 05/31/2013 $1
19 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 2,401 07/18/2016 $10
18 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 1,921 12/26/2000 $476,000
16 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 2,323 10/07/2017 $1,210,000
11 S Mountain Rd, Millburn 1,883 03/07/2008 $650,000