Essex County  »  07041  »  Wyoming Ave  »  509 Wyoming Ave

509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 602
Lot 26
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Sale date 06/24/2020
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,907

Lot & Building Information for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Building sqft 2,555
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

• • Improvements for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041?

509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,555 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $837,400, the tax amount paid for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $16,907.

When was 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 06/24/2020 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2020 $975,000
06/15/2000 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,907
Market value $837,400

Assessment History for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,400 $837,400 2.019 $16,907 +1.87%
2024 $837,400 $837,400 1.982 $16,597 +1.33%
2023 $837,400 $837,400 1.956 $16,380 +3.77%
2022 $812,400 $812,400 1.943 $15,785 +0.26%
2021 $812,400 $812,400 1.938 $15,744 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Wyoming Avenue, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.20
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.20
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.56
Washington School 6 Public 5 388 0.59
The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 0.67
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 1.20
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.47
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.47
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.68

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 0.91
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.39
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.47
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.47