Essex County  »  07041  »  Millburn Ave  »  206 Millburn Ave

206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 603
Lot 27
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Sale date 09/14/1995
Sale price $2,274,000
Arm's length
Property tax $95,517

Lot & Building Information for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.217
Year built 1939
Units 39
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

• • Improvements for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

When was 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 built?

206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1939.

What is the assessed value of 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,730,900, the tax amount paid for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $95,516.

When was 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 09/14/1995 for $2,274,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/1995 $2,274,000

Title Documents for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $95,517
Market value $4,730,900

Assessment History for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,730,900 $4,730,900 2.019 $95,517 +1.87%
2024 $4,730,900 $4,730,900 1.982 $93,766 +1.33%
2023 $4,730,900 $4,730,900 1.956 $92,536 +0.67%
2022 $4,730,900 $4,730,900 1.943 $91,921 +0.26%
2021 $4,730,900 $4,730,900 1.938 $91,685 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 39.8
Average household income $253,530
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 2,637
Owner occupied units 68.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,011,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $893,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn

Here are the neighbors for 206 Millburn Avenue, Millburn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Walnut Ave, Millburn 1,580 06/02/2006 $1
39 Walnut Ave, Millburn 2,448 07/15/2019 $850,000
32 Walnut Ave, Millburn 1,816 08/31/2016 $782,800
40 Walnut Ave, Millburn 2,308 10/04/2024
49 Walnut Ave, Millburn 2,548 02/10/2026
44 Walnut Ave, Millburn 1,797 02/11/2025
46 Walnut Ave, Millburn 2,228 03/06/2017 $10
36 Walnut Ave, Millburn 1,819 09/09/1985 $145,000
47 Walnut Ave, Millburn 2,980 06/17/2024