Essex County  »  07041  »  Main St  »  231 Main St

231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Main Street, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 1001
Lot 24
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,578

Lot & Building Information for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Building sqft 4,402
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1860
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Main Street, Millburn

• • Improvements for 231 Main Street, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Main Street, Millburn

How many sq. ft. does 231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 has a total of 4,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041?

231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $969,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Main Street, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $230,000

Title Documents for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,578
Market value $969,700

Assessment History for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Main Street, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $969,700 $969,700 2.019 $19,578 +7.71%
2024 $917,100 $917,100 1.982 $18,177 +1.33%
2023 $917,100 $917,100 1.956 $17,938 +0.67%
2022 $917,100 $917,100 1.943 $17,819 +0.26%
2021 $917,100 $917,100 1.938 $17,773 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 39.8
Average household income $253,530
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 2,637
Owner occupied units 68.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,011,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $893,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Main Street, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Main Street, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Main Street, Millburn

Here are the neighbors for 231 Main Street, Millburn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Willow St, Millburn 1,136 05/14/2025
241 Main St, Millburn 1,700 04/22/2025
33 Ocean St, Millburn 2,380 08/23/2023 $1,228,000
8 Willow St, Millburn 2,067 08/06/2025
18 Willow St, Millburn 1,312 08/27/2025
22 Willow St, Millburn 1,929 09/09/2021
28 Willow St, Millburn 1,826 07/21/2025
29 Ocean St, Millburn 1,919 05/17/2016 $885,000
44 Willow St, Millburn 1,587 11/19/2024
237 Main St, Millburn 1,996 06/22/2016 $565,000