Essex County  »  07041  »  Main St  »  260 Main St

260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Main Street, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 1004
Lot 13
Neighborhood Downtown Millburn

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Sale date 07/28/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,325

Lot & Building Information for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Building sqft 1,919
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial (I-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 Main Street, Millburn

• • Improvements for 260 Main Street, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Main Street, Millburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041?

260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,919 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,000, the tax amount paid for 260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $13,325.

When was 260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 07/28/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Main Street, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2017 $1
10/25/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Main Street, Millburn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2017 - D
09/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Main Street, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,325
Market value $660,000

Assessment History for 260 Main Street, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Main Street, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,000 $660,000 2.019 $13,325 +1.87%
2024 $660,000 $660,000 1.982 $13,081 +1.33%
2023 $660,000 $660,000 1.956 $12,910 +0.67%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 1.943 $12,824 +0.26%
2021 $660,000 $660,000 1.938 $12,791 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Main Street, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Main Street, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 0.30
The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 0.30
Washington School 6 Public 5 388 0.30
James Caldwell Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 219 0.55
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 0.70
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.08
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.11
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.79
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 1.82

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 0.47
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 0.78
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.55