343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn |
| Zip code | 07041 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Millburn Township |
| Block | 1212 |
| Lot | 10 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Millburn |
Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
| Sale date | 09/05/1991 |
| Sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $104,094 |
Lot & Building Information for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
| Building sqft | 30,180 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.272 |
| Year built | 1888 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
- • Improvements for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 has a total of 30,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.
What is the year built & the current market value of 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041?343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1888 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,155,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/15/2026 |
Thriving Essex County Restaurant business for sale » Ideally located on Millburn Avenue » Well established customer base » Daily traffic throughout the day with breakfast, lunch, and dinner » Full basement, 2 freezers, 3 refrigerators, and dry storage Retail Space » 974 SF with full basement
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/05/1991 | $1,700,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Access detailed property tax data for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $104,094 |
| Market value | $5,155,700 |
Assessment History for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,155,700 | $5,155,700 | 2.019 | $104,094 | +1.87% |
| 2024 | $5,155,700 | $5,155,700 | 1.982 | $102,186 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $5,155,700 | $5,155,700 | 1.956 | $100,845 | +0.67% |
| 2022 | $5,155,700 | $5,155,700 | 1.943 | $100,175 | +0.26% |
| 2021 | $5,155,700 | $5,155,700 | 1.938 | $99,917 | +0.62% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,532 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $253,530 |
| Family households | 84.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,637 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.85 |
| Median year structure built | 1943 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,011,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $893,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn
Here are the neighbors for 343 Millburn Avenue, Millburn.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 256 Essex St, Millburn | 02/09/1983 | $69,500 | |
| 286 Essex St, Millburn | 06/26/2015 | $820,000 | |
| 290 Essex St, Millburn | 1,806 | 01/30/2015 | $745,000 |
| 35 Main St, Millburn | 12,680 | 08/17/2021 | |
| 266 Essex St, Millburn | 09/26/2007 | $1 | |
| 351 Millburn Ave, Millburn | 09/25/1995 | $535,000 | |