Essex County  »  46 Crescent Pl

46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 1605
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Sale date 07/18/1984
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,143

Lot & Building Information for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Building sqft 3,054
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.371
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,218,100, the tax amount paid for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $24,593.

When was 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 07/18/1984 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1984 $250,000

Title Documents for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,143
Market value $1,218,100

Assessment History for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,218,100 $1,218,100 1.982 $24,143 +1.33%
2023 $1,218,100 $1,218,100 1.956 $23,826 +0.67%
2022 $1,218,100 $1,218,100 1.943 $23,668 +0.26%
2021 $1,218,100 $1,218,100 1.938 $23,607 +0.62%
2020 $1,218,100 $1,218,100 1.926 $23,461 -0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Crescent Place, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington School 6 Public 5 388 0.64
Glenwood Elementary School 10 Public K-4 378 0.64
The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 1.03
The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 1.03
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 0.51
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.07
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 1.07
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.07
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.10

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 0.45
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.38
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 2.37
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 2.44