Essex County  »  658-666 Morris Tpke

658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 1801
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Sale date 06/10/2022
Sale price $1,355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,855

Lot & Building Information for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Building sqft 10,555
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.511
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

How many sq. ft. does 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 has a total of 10,555 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,122,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2022 $1,355,000
01/14/2016 $10
12/31/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,855
Market value $2,122,600

Assessment History for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,122,600 $2,122,600 2.019 $42,855 +1.87%
2024 $2,122,600 $2,122,600 1.982 $42,070 +1.33%
2023 $2,122,600 $2,122,600 1.956 $41,518 +0.67%
2022 $2,122,600 $2,122,600 1.943 $41,242 +0.26%
2021 $2,122,600 $2,122,600 1.938 $41,136 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,613
Median age 41.5
Average household income $538,045
Family households 91.4%
Occupied housing units 4,519
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,794,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Here are the neighbors for 658-666 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
622 Morris Tpke, Short Hills 09/12/2005 $10
24 Farley Pl, Short Hills 08/20/2009 $250,000
682 Morris Tpke, Short Hills 06/01/2019 $10
636 Morris Tpke, Short Hills 07/28/2005 $1
28 Farley Pl, Short Hills 1,310 04/17/2007 $1
2 Winding Way, Short Hills 1,716 07/02/2018 $751,000
20 Farley Pl, Short Hills 08/20/2009 $250,000
688 Morris Tpke, Short Hills 11,702 03/09/2023