Essex County  »  752 Morris Tpke

752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 1904
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Sale date 04/28/2016
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,430

Lot & Building Information for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Building sqft 9,427
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.808
Year built 1958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

How many sq. ft. does 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 has a total of 9,427 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,695,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2016 $1,650,000
08/12/2013 $1
09/15/1983 $287,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2016 - D
05/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2013 - D
10/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $54,430
Market value $2,695,900

Assessment History for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,695,900 $2,695,900 2.019 $54,430 +1.87%
2024 $2,695,900 $2,695,900 1.982 $53,433 +1.33%
2023 $2,695,900 $2,695,900 1.956 $52,732 +0.67%
2022 $2,695,900 $2,695,900 1.943 $52,381 +0.26%
2021 $2,695,900 $2,695,900 1.938 $52,247 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,613
Median age 41.5
Average household income $538,045
Family households 91.4%
Occupied housing units 4,519
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,794,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills

Here are the neighbors for 752 Morris Turnpike, Short Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Birchwood Dr, Short Hills 2,014 07/30/2021
15 MT Ararat Rd, Short Hills 1,582 09/27/2021
19 MT Ararat Rd, Short Hills 1,372 07/21/2015 $10
18 MT Ararat Rd, Short Hills 2,050 02/19/2021
758 Morris Tpke, Short Hills 04/29/1992
4 Birchwood Dr, Short Hills 2,736 03/16/2012 $1
21 MT Ararat Rd, Short Hills 1,508 07/01/2014 $610,000
17 MT Ararat Rd, Short Hills 1,692 12/08/2006 $563,000