Essex County  »  55 South Ter

55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 South Terrace, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 3410
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Sale date 03/16/2017
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,624

Lot & Building Information for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Building sqft 3,302
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1903 and has a total of 3,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,368,200, the tax amount paid for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $27,623.

When was 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 03/16/2017 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2017 $1,400,000
06/13/2015 $1,420,000
09/06/2012 $1,292,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2015 - D
09/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2004 - D
07/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,624
Market value $1,368,200

Assessment History for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,368,200 $1,368,200 2.019 $27,624 +1.87%
2024 $1,368,200 $1,368,200 1.982 $27,118 +1.33%
2023 $1,368,200 $1,368,200 1.956 $26,762 +0.67%
2022 $1,368,200 $1,368,200 1.943 $26,584 +0.26%
2021 $1,368,200 $1,368,200 1.938 $26,516 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 South Terrace, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Elementary School 10 Public K-4 378 0.25
Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.54
The Pingry School NR Private K-5 288 1.00
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.00
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.00
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 1.00
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.00
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.16
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.40

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.19
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.50
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.70