Essex County  »  80 Hemlock Rd

80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 3505
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Sale date 12/24/2008
Sale price $10
Property tax $25,197

Lot & Building Information for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Building sqft 3,154
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,271,300, the tax amount paid for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $25,667.

When was 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold?

80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 11/18/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2008 $10
03/01/2006 $1,050,000
02/24/1994 $558,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2021 - R Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/18/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2006 - D
11/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,197
Market value $1,271,300

Assessment History for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,271,300 $1,271,300 1.982 $25,197 -1.75%
2023 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 1.956 $25,647 +0.67%
2022 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 1.943 $25,477 +0.26%
2021 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 1.938 $25,411 +0.62%
2020 $1,311,200 $1,311,200 1.926 $25,254 -0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Hemlock Road, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.26
Glenwood Elementary School 10 Public K-4 378 0.77
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.03
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.03
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.03
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 1.03
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.03
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.22
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.23

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.23
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.34
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.55
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.72