Essex County  »  2 Highview Rd

2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Highview Road, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 3903
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Sale date 11/01/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $29,346

Lot & Building Information for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Building sqft 2,711
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,453,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $29,346.

When was 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold?

2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 07/08/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2015 $10

Title Documents for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2015 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,346
Market value $1,453,500

Assessment History for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,453,500 $1,453,500 2.019 $29,346 +1.87%
2024 $1,453,500 $1,453,500 1.982 $28,808 +1.33%
2023 $1,453,500 $1,453,500 1.956 $28,430 +0.67%
2022 $1,453,500 $1,453,500 1.943 $28,242 +0.26%
2021 $1,453,500 $1,453,500 1.938 $28,169 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highview Road, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 0.43
Deerfield Elementary School 7 Public K-4 402 0.54
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 0.61
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 0.61
The Pingry School NR Private K-5 288 0.61

Nearest middle schools

The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 0.43
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 0.61
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 0.61
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 0.61
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.50

Nearest high schools

Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.85
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 2.14
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 2.62
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.76