Essex County  »  1 Kean Rd

1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Kean Road, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 4305
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Sale date 01/15/2020
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,342

Lot & Building Information for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Building sqft 6,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.528
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 2005 and has a total of 6,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $36,342.

When was 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 01/15/2020 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2020 $1,800,000
08/19/1998 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,342
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.019 $36,342 +1.87%
2024 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 1.982 $35,676 +1.33%
2023 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 1.956 $35,208 +0.67%
2022 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 1.943 $34,974 +0.26%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 1.938 $34,884 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deerfield Elementary School 7 Public K-4 402 0.58
South Mountain Annex NR Public K-1 0 1.43
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.52
Collins Elementary School 10 Public K-5 461 1.70
The Pingry School NR Private K-5 288 1.71

Nearest middle schools

The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private K-7 44 1.52
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.71
The Winston School NR Private 2-8 104 1.71
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.71
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.80

Nearest high schools

Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.80
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private 6-12 0 1.85
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 1.88
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 2.20
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 2.39

Neighbors for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills

Here are the neighbors for 1 Kean Road, Short Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Kean Rd, Short Hills 4,375 06/29/2009 $1,795,000
911 S Orange Ave, Short Hills 672 08/23/2002 $295,000
9 Pilgrim Rd, Short Hills 3,612 10/25/1991
55 Kean Rd, Short Hills 4,575 10/27/2020 $1,375,000
85 Kean Rd, Short Hills 3,592 12/11/2019 $1,350,000
71 Kean Rd, Short Hills 5,288 08/25/2016 $1,641,000
75 Kean Rd, Short Hills 3,075 07/09/1984 $340,000
24 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 2,414 03/27/2013 $999,999
52 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 4,926 11/10/2018 $1
58 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 4,880 07/11/2025
62 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 3,070 05/15/2013 $1,200,000
10 Pilgrim Rd, Short Hills 4,172 04/16/2017 $1,420,000
30 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 2,685 01/18/2024
80 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 2,278 02/13/2017 $1
36 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 4,116 06/23/2001 $1,225,000
44 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 2,428 07/01/2021
48 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 5,948 10/11/1991 $742,500
61 Kean Rd, Short Hills 4,547 08/30/2004 $885,000
1 Deerfield Rd, Short Hills 2,042 08/25/2010 $590,000
40 Winthrop Rd, Short Hills 3,004 09/27/2013 $1,190,000