Essex County  »  1046 S Orange Ave

1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 4501
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Sale date 12/15/2008
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,348

Lot & Building Information for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Building sqft 7,522
Building class Store
Acreage 0.608
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

How many sq. ft. does 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078 has a total of 7,522 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,800,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2008 $1,220,000

Title Documents for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2008 - D
01/16/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,348
Market value $1,800,300

Assessment History for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 2.019 $36,348 +1.87%
2024 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 1.982 $35,682 +1.33%
2023 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 1.956 $35,214 +0.67%
2022 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 1.943 $34,980 +0.26%
2021 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 1.938 $34,890 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,613
Median age 41.5
Average household income $538,045
Family households 91.4%
Occupied housing units 4,519
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,794,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills

Here are the neighbors for 1046 South Orange Avenue, Short Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Lawrence Dr, Short Hills 4,023 01/20/2022
8 Lawrence Dr, Short Hills 2,376 12/15/2004 $925,000
11 Vincent Ln, Short Hills 3,274 12/23/2020
82 Lawrence Dr, Short Hills 6,267 02/11/2002 $967,000
82 Silver Spring Rd, Short Hills 1,923 12/23/2002 $1
14 Vincent Ln, Short Hills 3,728 07/18/2018 $1,656,500
6 Bruce Cir, Short Hills 2,970 06/28/2022
76 Silver Spring Rd, Short Hills 2,410 08/09/1991 $315,000