Essex County  »  390 White Oak Ridge Rd

390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills
Zip code 07078
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 4903
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $1,011,140
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Building sqft 4,315
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.581
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

• • Improvements for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078?

390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was built in 2011 and has a total of 4,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,178,600, the tax amount paid for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 is $43,985.

When was 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078 was last sold in 09/28/2018 for $1,011,140.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $1,011,140
09/28/2011 $1
10/30/2008 $537,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2011 - D
10/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, NJ 07078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,986
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,178,600

Assessment History for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,178,600 $2,178,600 2.019 $43,986 +1.87%
2024 $2,178,600 $2,178,600 1.982 $43,180 +1.33%
2023 $2,178,600 $2,178,600 1.956 $42,613 +0.67%
2022 $2,178,600 $2,178,600 1.943 $42,330 +0.26%
2021 $2,178,600 $2,178,600 1.938 $42,221 +0.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,613
Median age 41.5
Average household income $538,045
Family households 91.4%
Occupied housing units 4,519
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,794,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,587,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills

Here are the neighbors for 390 White Oak Ridge Road, Short Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
404 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 1,641 06/24/2014 $830,000
412 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 1,691 08/25/2025
384 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 1,725 07/06/2020 $880,000
378 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 1,619 04/24/2026
408 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 6,115 06/17/2018 $1,845,000
416 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 2,606 10/25/1991 $325,000
420 White Oak Ridge Rd, Short Hills 4,104 05/18/1998 $415,000