Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  651 Bloomfield Ave

651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1403
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 08/26/1987
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,314

Lot & Building Information for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $724,900, the tax amount paid for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $25,487.

When was 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 08/26/1987 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1987 $215,000

Title Documents for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,487
Current property tax $27,314
Market value $724,900

Assessment History for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $724,900 $724,900 3.516 $25,487 +3.32%
2024 $724,900 $724,900 3.403 $24,668 +0.68%
2023 $724,900 $724,900 3.38 $24,502 +2.80%
2022 $724,900 $724,900 3.288 $23,835 +1.76%
2021 $724,900 $724,900 3.231 $23,422 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 651 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,112 04/30/1999 $2,500
82 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,045 03/28/2024
1 Mountainview Pl, Montclair 5,156 04/19/2006 $775,000
70 Valley Rd, Montclair 1,848 03/19/2002 $235,000
662 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 920 09/14/1998 $90,000
36 Valley Rd, Montclair 06/11/2018
28-34 Valley Rd, Montclair 11/16/2022
64 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,419 03/10/2021
66 Valley Rd, Montclair 4,297 05/27/2021 $1