28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 1404 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
| Sale date | 05/09/2013 |
| Sale price | $12,885,125 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $58,412 |
Lot & Building Information for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.825 |
| Units | 258 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
The current market value is $1,550,200.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 258 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/25/2022 |
| Last updated | 09/16/2025 |
| Lot size | 2.81 Acre |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $54,505 |
| Current property tax | $58,412 |
| Market value | $1,550,200 |
Assessment History for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,550,200 | $1,550,200 | 3.516 | $54,505 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $1,550,200 | $1,550,200 | 3.403 | $52,753 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $1,550,200 | $1,550,200 | 3.38 | $52,397 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $1,550,200 | $1,550,200 | 3.288 | $50,971 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $1,550,200 | $1,550,200 | 3.231 | $50,087 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,326 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $191,011 |
| Family households | 53.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,549 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $807,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $860,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 28-34 Valley Road, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Orange Rd, Montclair | 2,112 | 04/30/1999 | $2,500 |
| 702-720 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair | 8,176 | 06/03/2013 | $1,600,100 |
| 2 Orange Rd, Montclair | 1,980 | 11/21/2017 | $510,000 |
| 36 Valley Rd, Montclair | 06/11/2018 | ||
| 662 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair | 920 | 09/14/1998 | $90,000 |