Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  700 Bloomfield Ave

700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1405
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 10/02/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,119

Lot & Building Information for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 2,644
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many square feet does 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,644 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2007 $1
02/15/2007 $900,000
05/30/1990 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2007 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,968
Current property tax $47,119
Market value $1,250,500

Assessment History for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,500 $1,250,500 3.516 $43,968 +3.32%
2024 $1,250,500 $1,250,500 3.403 $42,555 +0.68%
2023 $1,250,500 $1,250,500 3.38 $42,267 +2.80%
2022 $1,250,500 $1,250,500 3.288 $41,116 +1.76%
2021 $1,250,500 $1,250,500 3.231 $40,404 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 700 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,112 04/30/1999 $2,500
702-720 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 8,176 06/03/2013 $1,600,100
2 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,980 11/21/2017 $510,000
24 Orange Rd, Montclair 988 09/07/1979 $12,000
26 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,697 04/08/2022 $285,000
28-34 Valley Rd, Montclair 11/16/2022
36 Valley Rd, Montclair 06/11/2018
662 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 920 09/14/1998 $90,000
14 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,160 09/27/2002 $1