Essex County  »  07042  »  Orange Rd  »  26 Orange Rd

26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Orange Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1405
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Sale date 04/08/2022
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,875

Lot & Building Information for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Building sqft 4,697
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.065
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 26 Orange Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Orange Road, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,697 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $849,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Orange Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2022 $285,000
04/15/2016 $799,000
08/10/2010 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Orange Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2022 - R Mortgage
04/21/2022 - R Mortgage
04/08/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2010 - D
09/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2004 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,875
Market value $849,700

Assessment History for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Orange Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $849,700 $849,700 3.516 $29,875 +3.32%
2024 $849,700 $849,700 3.403 $28,915 +0.68%
2023 $849,700 $849,700 3.38 $28,720 +2.80%
2022 $849,700 $849,700 3.288 $27,938 +1.76%
2021 $849,700 $849,700 3.231 $27,454 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Orange Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Orange Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Orange Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 26 Orange Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 St Lukes Pl, Montclair 3,732 07/05/2022 $1
25 St Lukes Pl, Montclair 10/15/2021 $225,000
28 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,422 06/28/1999 $150,000
17 St Lukes Pl, Montclair 2,290 05/19/1984
24 Orange Rd, Montclair 988 09/07/1979 $12,000
2 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,980 11/21/2017 $510,000
21 St Lukes Pl, Montclair 1,514 12/16/2005 $360,000
19 St Lukes Pl, Montclair 2,395 01/26/2021
18 Orange Rd, Montclair 1,264 07/30/2025