Essex County  »  07043  »  Valley Rd  »  635 Valley Rd

635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 Valley Road, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1809
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Sale date 02/26/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,715

Lot & Building Information for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1907

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 635 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 Valley Road, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 3,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the year built & the current market value of 635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?

635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,101,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2021 $1,300,000
02/13/2018 $1
05/18/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 635 Valley Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2021 - R Mortgage
04/23/2021 - R Mortgage
02/26/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 635 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,715
Market value $1,101,100

Assessment History for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,101,100 $1,101,100 3.516 $38,715 +3.32%
2024 $1,101,100 $1,101,100 3.403 $37,470 +0.68%
2023 $1,101,100 $1,101,100 3.38 $37,217 +2.80%
2022 $1,101,100 $1,101,100 3.288 $36,204 +1.76%
2021 $1,101,100 $1,101,100 3.231 $35,577 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 635 Valley Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 635 Valley Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,146 07/08/2015 $1
387 up Mountain Ave, Montclair 3,613 12/04/2018 $1,259,000
76 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 2,877 10/09/2007 $650,000
70 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 2,872 07/16/1991 $185,000
383 up Mountain Ave, Montclair 2,513 02/08/2021
636 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,048 02/06/1989 $800,000
652 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,757 11/28/2023 $75
18 Jerome Pl, Montclair 1,784 07/07/1993 $193,000
58 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 3,202 11/22/1999 $1