Essex County  »  07043  »  Valley Rd  »  631 Valley Rd

631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 Valley Road, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1809
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Sale date 10/13/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $28,620

Lot & Building Information for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 631 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 631 Valley Road, Montclair

How many square feet does 631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 have?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?

631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $814,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2016 $1
01/23/1976 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 631 Valley Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 631 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,620
Market value $814,000

Assessment History for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $814,000 $814,000 3.516 $28,620 +3.32%
2024 $814,000 $814,000 3.403 $27,700 +0.68%
2023 $814,000 $814,000 3.38 $27,513 +2.80%
2022 $814,000 $814,000 3.288 $26,764 +1.76%
2021 $814,000 $814,000 3.231 $26,300 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 631 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 631 Valley Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 631 Valley Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
387 up Mountain Ave, Montclair 3,613 12/04/2018 $1,259,000
633 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,146 07/08/2015 $1
76 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 2,877 10/09/2007 $650,000
70 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 2,872 07/16/1991 $185,000
383 up Mountain Ave, Montclair 2,513 02/08/2021
636 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,048 02/06/1989 $800,000
652 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,757 11/28/2023 $75
18 Jerome Pl, Montclair 1,784 07/07/1993 $193,000
58 Oakwood Ave, Montclair 3,202 11/22/1999 $1