Essex County  »  07042  »  Church St  »  16 Church St

16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Church Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2206
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $1,410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,402

Lot & Building Information for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.034

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Church Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 16 Church Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Church Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the market value of 16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

The current market value is $913,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Church Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $1,410,000
09/01/2006 $926,500
05/21/2002 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Church Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,101
Current property tax $34,402
Market value $913,000

Assessment History for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Church Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $913,000 $913,000 3.516 $32,101 +3.32%
2024 $913,000 $913,000 3.403 $31,069 +0.68%
2023 $913,000 $913,000 3.38 $30,859 +2.80%
2022 $913,000 $913,000 3.288 $30,019 +1.76%
2021 $913,000 $913,000 3.231 $29,499 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Church Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Church Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Church Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 16 Church Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 The Crescent, Montclair 3,408 05/23/2022 $1
34 Church St, Montclair 4,545 05/22/2009 $1
39 The Crescent, Montclair 2,069 01/29/2004 $376,000
10 S Fullerton Ave, Montclair 3,530 10/21/1982 $81,000
24-26 Church St, Montclair 9,120 01/02/2015 $1
16 Trinity Pl, Montclair 3,367 04/08/2026
18-22 Church St, Montclair 11,437 11/22/2021 $2,500,000
12 Church St, Montclair 4,257 11/27/1979 $57,000
27 The Crescent, Montclair 1,860 07/07/2023