4-10 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4-10 Church Street, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 2206 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
| Sale date | 06/30/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $67,165 |
Lot & Building Information for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
| Building sqft | 11,646 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.137
|
| Year built | 1932 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
- • Improvements for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
This Store-Other (739) located at 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 11,646 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?4-10 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,782,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $62,673 |
| Current property tax | $67,165 |
| Market value | $1,782,500 |
Assessment History for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,782,500 | $1,782,500 | 3.516 | $62,673 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $1,782,500 | $1,782,500 | 3.403 | $60,658 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $1,782,500 | $1,782,500 | 3.38 | $60,249 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $1,782,500 | $1,782,500 | 3.288 | $58,609 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $1,782,500 | $1,782,500 | 3.231 | $57,593 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,326 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $191,011 |
| Family households | 53.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,549 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $807,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $860,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 4-10 Church Street, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 The Crescent, Montclair | 3,408 | 05/23/2022 | $1 |
| 16 Church St, Montclair | 2,624 | 10/24/2017 | $1,410,000 |
| 34 Church St, Montclair | 4,545 | 05/22/2009 | $1 |
| 10 S Fullerton Ave, Montclair | 3,530 | 10/21/1982 | $81,000 |
| 518-520 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair | 3,278 | 12/08/2025 | $10 |