9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 2210 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
| Sale date | 04/19/2011 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,545 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.045
|
| Year built | 2000 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
- • Improvements for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
This Store-Other (739) located at 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $490,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,235 |
| Current property tax | $18,471 |
| Market value | $490,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $490,200 | $490,200 | 3.516 | $17,235 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $490,200 | $490,200 | 3.403 | $16,682 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $490,200 | $490,200 | 3.38 | $16,569 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $490,200 | $490,200 | 3.288 | $16,118 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $490,200 | $490,200 | 3.231 | $15,838 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,326 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $191,011 |
| Family households | 53.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,549 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $807,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $860,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 9 Midland Avenue, Montclair.