Essex County  »  07042  »  Midland Ave  »  11 Midland Ave

11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2210
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 07/26/2018
Sale price $878,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,177

Lot & Building Information for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 3,034
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $289.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $482,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2018 $878,000
10/10/2012 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2012 - D
10/22/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,961
Current property tax $18,177
Market value $482,400

Assessment History for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,400 $482,400 3.516 $16,961 +3.32%
2024 $482,400 $482,400 3.403 $16,416 +0.68%
2023 $482,400 $482,400 3.38 $16,305 +2.80%
2022 $482,400 $482,400 3.288 $15,861 +1.76%
2021 $482,400 $482,400 3.231 $15,586 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 11 Midland Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Park St, Montclair 928 12/30/1982 $124,000
20 Portland Pl, Montclair 2,329
55 Valley Rd, Montclair 25,316
571 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 5,811 01/20/2022 $2,100,000
9 Midland Ave, Montclair 2,545 04/19/2011 $385,000
15 Midland Ave, Montclair 4,787 01/25/1995 $139,000
30 Park St, Montclair 4,319 06/06/1997 $375,000
24 Portland Pl, Montclair 1,411 02/25/2011 $450,000
641 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 09/25/2019 $5,600,000