Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  555 Bloomfield Ave

555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2211
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,408

Lot & Building Information for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 3,523
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,523 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $674,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $1,200,000
07/09/2019 $1
01/11/2019 $979,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,708
Current property tax $25,408
Market value $674,300

Assessment History for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $674,300 $674,300 3.516 $23,708 +3.32%
2024 $674,300 $674,300 3.403 $22,946 +0.68%
2023 $674,300 $674,300 3.38 $22,791 +2.80%
2022 $674,300 $674,300 3.288 $22,171 +1.76%
2021 $674,300 $674,300 3.231 $21,787 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 555 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Park St, Montclair 928 12/30/1982 $124,000
14 Munn St, Montclair 3,539 10/12/2022
35 Park St, Montclair 2,795 12/08/2022 $700,000
553 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 4,618 08/30/2012 $455,000
10 Park St, Montclair 3,060 09/13/2024
16 Munn St, Montclair 3,500 10/14/2022 $1,085,000
505 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,624 02/05/2016 $850,000
30 Park St, Montclair 4,319 06/06/1997 $375,000
557-559 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 6,030 05/23/2024