Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  505 Bloomfield Ave

505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2212
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 02/05/2016
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 3,624
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,160,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2016 $850,000
10/16/2009 $900,000
04/06/1995 $413,850
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2009 - D
05/12/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,796
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,160,300

Assessment History for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,160,300 $1,160,300 3.516 $40,796 +3.32%
2024 $1,160,300 $1,160,300 3.403 $39,485 +0.68%
2023 $1,160,300 $1,160,300 3.38 $39,218 +2.80%
2022 $1,160,300 $1,160,300 3.288 $38,151 +1.76%
2021 $1,160,300 $1,160,300 3.231 $37,489 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 505 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Montague Pl, Montclair 1,448 07/25/2007 $440,000
14 Munn St, Montclair 3,539 10/12/2022
555 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,523 06/22/2022 $1,200,000
9-11 Park St, Montclair 4,991 03/01/2017 $468,899
26 Montague Pl, Montclair 1,694 09/03/1992 $179,900
35 Park St, Montclair 2,795 12/08/2022 $700,000
553 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 4,618 08/30/2012 $455,000