Essex County  »  07042  »  Park St  »  9-11 Park St

9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-11 Park Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2212
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Sale date 03/01/2017
Sale price $468,899
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,985

Lot & Building Information for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,991
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,991 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $742,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2017 $468,899
04/02/2012 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2017 - D
03/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2012 - D
04/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,113
Current property tax $27,985
Market value $742,700

Assessment History for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,700 $742,700 3.516 $26,113 +3.32%
2024 $742,700 $742,700 3.403 $25,274 +0.68%
2023 $742,700 $742,700 3.38 $25,103 +2.80%
2022 $742,700 $742,700 3.288 $24,420 +1.76%
2021 $742,700 $742,700 3.231 $23,997 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 9-11 Park Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Montague Pl, Montclair 1,448 07/25/2007 $440,000
14 Munn St, Montclair 3,539 10/12/2022
26 Montague Pl, Montclair 1,694 09/03/1992 $179,900
18-20 Montague Pl, Montclair 2,184 05/25/2016 $573,900
35 Park St, Montclair 2,795 12/08/2022 $700,000
25 Park St, Montclair
31 Park St, Montclair 3,902 05/06/2011 $352,500
22-24 Montague Pl, Montclair 2,250 08/05/1999 $260,000
505 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,624 02/05/2016 $850,000