Essex County  »  07043  »  Watchung Ave  »  128 Watchung Ave

128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2506
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 02/01/2017
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,667

Lot & Building Information for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 8,109
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 8,109 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043?

128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,870,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2017 $2,000,000
10/22/2014 $1
12/01/1983 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2014 - D
11/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $63,667
Market value $1,870,900

Assessment History for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,870,900 $1,870,900 3.403 $63,667 +0.68%
2023 $1,870,900 $1,870,900 3.38 $63,236 +2.80%
2022 $1,870,900 $1,870,900 3.288 $61,515 +1.76%
2021 $1,870,900 $1,870,900 3.231 $60,449 +1.64%
2020 $1,870,900 $1,870,900 3.179 $59,476 +1.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,502
Median age 40
Average household income $349,644
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 4,179
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $950,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $941,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 128 Watchung Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Watchung Ave, Montclair 2,900 12/21/2021
120 Watchung Ave, Montclair 1,736 07/15/2024
261 Park St, Montclair 3,773 07/22/2021
251 Park St, Montclair 4,661 12/02/2025
267 Park St, Montclair 3,604 06/01/2010 $720,000
122 Watchung Ave, Montclair 7,121 09/08/2015 $2,800,000
255 Park St, Montclair 4,065 05/22/1996
360 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 3,441 05/01/2013 $790,000
263 Park St, Montclair 2,714 08/04/2023