Essex County  »  07043  »  Park St  »  251 Park St

251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Park Street, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2506
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Sale date 07/07/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $22,157

Lot & Building Information for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,661
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Park Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 251 Park Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Park Street, Montclair

How many square feet does 251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 4,661 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043?

251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $651,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Park Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2017 $1
03/31/1995 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Park Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2017 - D
08/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,157
Market value $651,100

Assessment History for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Park Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $651,100 $651,100 3.403 $22,157 +0.68%
2023 $651,100 $651,100 3.38 $22,007 +2.80%
2022 $651,100 $651,100 3.288 $21,408 +1.76%
2021 $651,100 $651,100 3.231 $21,037 +1.64%
2020 $651,100 $651,100 3.179 $20,698 +1.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,502
Median age 40
Average household income $349,644
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 4,179
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $950,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $941,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Park Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Park Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 Park Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 251 Park Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Park St, Montclair 3,773 07/22/2021
120 Watchung Ave, Montclair 1,736 07/15/2024
124 Watchung Ave, Montclair 2,900 12/21/2021
267 Park St, Montclair 3,604 06/01/2010 $720,000
271 Park St, Montclair 4,101 09/10/2002 $1
255 Park St, Montclair 4,065 05/22/1996
122 Watchung Ave, Montclair 7,121 09/08/2015 $2,800,000
263 Park St, Montclair 2,714 08/04/2023
344 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 2,792 07/10/2010 $850,000
269 Park St, Montclair 3,898 11/16/2023
350 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 2,758 08/26/2021
273 Park St, Montclair 3,572 11/18/2016 $1
275 Park St, Montclair 1,779 12/22/1992 $255,000
128 Watchung Ave, Montclair 8,109 02/01/2017 $2,000,000