Essex County  »  07042  »  Hartley St  »  11 Hartley St

11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Hartley Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3101
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Sale date 03/08/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,114

Lot & Building Information for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Building sqft 2,311
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

How many square feet does 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,311 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $117,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2017 $1
04/04/2016 $100,000
06/26/2002 $235,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2017 - D
03/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,114
Market value $117,000

Assessment History for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,000 $117,000 3.516 $4,114 +3.32%
2024 $117,000 $117,000 3.403 $3,982 +0.68%
2023 $117,000 $117,000 3.38 $3,955 +2.80%
2022 $117,000 $117,000 3.288 $3,847 +1.76%
2021 $117,000 $117,000 3.231 $3,780 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Hartley Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles H Bullock School 5 Public K-5 423 0.07
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.35
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.35
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.62
Trinity Academy NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.17
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.35
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.45
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.62
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.66

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.45
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 165 0.61