170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 3102 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
| Sale date | 11/17/2000 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,633 |
Lot & Building Information for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
| Building sqft | 1,120 |
| Building class | Garage-Other (219) |
| Acreage | 0.128
|
| Year built | 1957 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
- • Improvements for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $361,800, the tax amount paid for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $12,720.
When was 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 11/17/2000 for $125,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2000 | $125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,721 |
| Current property tax | $13,633 |
| Market value | $361,800 |
Assessment History for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $361,800 | $361,800 | 3.516 | $12,721 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $361,800 | $361,800 | 3.403 | $12,312 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $361,800 | $361,800 | 3.38 | $12,229 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $361,800 | $361,800 | 3.288 | $11,896 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $361,800 | $361,800 | 3.231 | $11,690 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles H Bullock School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 423 | 0.07 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.36 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.36 |
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.58 | |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenfield Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 548 | 0.20 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.36 |
| Fusion Academy - Montclair | NR | Private | 7-12 | 28 | 0.43 |
| Deron School Ii | NR | Private | 127 | 0.58 | |
| Glen Ridge High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 822 | 0.69 |
Nearest high schools