Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  180 Bloomfield Ave

180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3102
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 07/03/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,949

Lot & Building Information for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 13,464
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.121
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many square feet does 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 13,464 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,723,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2019 $1
05/04/1993 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $60,605
Current property tax $64,949
Market value $1,723,700

Assessment History for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,723,700 $1,723,700 3.516 $60,605 +3.32%
2024 $1,723,700 $1,723,700 3.403 $58,658 +0.68%
2023 $1,723,700 $1,723,700 3.38 $58,261 +2.80%
2022 $1,723,700 $1,723,700 3.288 $56,675 +1.76%
2021 $1,723,700 $1,723,700 3.231 $55,693 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 180 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
232-246 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 5,331 05/22/2002 $510,100
218 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 10,920 04/24/2006 $1
24 Gates Ave, Montclair 2,928 05/03/2013 $259,000
210 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 2,602
222-230 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,455 11/24/1999 $167,500
24 Elm St, Montclair 12/17/2025 $577,000
1 Union St, Montclair 3,565 06/12/2002 $205,000
220 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,572 04/30/2004 $369,888