Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  260-264 Bloomfield Ave

260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3103
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 06/12/2012
Sale price $1,322,135
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,473

Lot & Building Information for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 1,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,059.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $861,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2012 $1,322,135
06/05/1981 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2012 - D
06/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,301
Current property tax $32,473
Market value $861,800

Assessment History for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $861,800 $861,800 3.516 $30,301 +3.32%
2024 $861,800 $861,800 3.403 $29,327 +0.68%
2023 $861,800 $861,800 3.38 $29,129 +2.80%
2022 $861,800 $861,800 3.288 $28,336 +1.76%
2021 $861,800 $861,800 3.231 $27,845 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 260-264 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
232-246 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 5,331 05/22/2002 $510,100
218 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 10,920 04/24/2006 $1
24 Gates Ave, Montclair 2,928 05/03/2013 $259,000
210 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 2,602
222-230 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,455 11/24/1999 $167,500
24 Elm St, Montclair 12/17/2025 $577,000
1 Union St, Montclair 3,565 06/12/2002 $205,000
180 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 13,464 07/03/2019 $1