Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  469 Bloomfield Ave

469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3201
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $1,962,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,427

Lot & Building Information for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 11,151
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.088
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 11,151 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,816,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $1,962,500
05/01/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,851
Current property tax $68,427
Market value $1,816,000

Assessment History for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,816,000 $1,816,000 3.516 $63,851 +3.32%
2024 $1,816,000 $1,816,000 3.403 $61,798 +0.68%
2023 $1,816,000 $1,816,000 3.38 $61,381 +2.80%
2022 $1,816,000 $1,816,000 3.288 $59,710 +1.76%
2021 $1,816,000 $1,816,000 3.231 $58,675 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 469 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5-7 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 1,692 12/21/1982 $127,800
61 Elm St, Montclair 6,100 03/19/1993 $135,000
33 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 9,208 01/31/2025
37 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 16,360 10/13/2000 $1,275,000
43 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 3,154 02/03/2025
45 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 11/12/2018 $1
30 Fulton St, Montclair 2,892 09/09/2021
49 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 2,024 10/30/2025