Essex County  »  07042  »  N Fullerton Ave  »  45 N Fullerton Ave

45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3201
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 11/12/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $96,820

Lot & Building Information for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1923
Units 26

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

When was 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 built?

45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1923.

What is the assessed value of 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,753,700, the tax amount paid for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $96,820.

When was 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 11/12/2018 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2018 $1
04/02/2004 $1
04/01/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2025 - R Mortgage
12/28/2021 - R Mortgage
11/12/2018 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2004 - D
01/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2004 - D
06/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $96,820
Market value $2,753,700

Assessment History for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,753,700 $2,753,700 3.516 $96,820 +3.32%
2024 $2,753,700 $2,753,700 3.403 $93,708 +0.68%
2023 $2,753,700 $2,753,700 3.38 $93,075 +2.80%
2022 $2,753,700 $2,753,700 3.288 $90,542 +1.76%
2021 $2,753,700 $2,753,700 3.231 $88,972 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 45 North Fullerton Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Claremont Ave, Montclair 12/30/1998 $700,000
182 Claremont Ave, Montclair 3,400 12/11/2000 $100
178 Claremont Ave, Montclair 4,368 04/05/2023
5-7 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 1,692 12/21/1982 $127,800
51-59 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 15,615 01/06/1998 $1
188 Claremont Ave, Montclair 08/03/2015 $2,641,444
43 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 3,154 02/03/2025
37 N Fullerton Ave, Montclair 16,360 10/13/2000 $1,275,000