Essex County  »  07042  »  Glenridge Ave  »  179 Glenridge Ave

179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3204
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 11/16/1995
Sale price $120,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,345

Lot & Building Information for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 3,660
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the year built & the current market value of 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $513,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1995 $120,500

Title Documents for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,051
Current property tax $19,345
Market value $513,400

Assessment History for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,400 $513,400 3.516 $18,051 +3.32%
2024 $513,400 $513,400 3.403 $17,471 +0.68%
2023 $513,400 $513,400 3.38 $17,353 +2.80%
2022 $513,400 $513,400 3.288 $16,881 +1.76%
2021 $513,400 $513,400 3.231 $16,588 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 179 Glenridge Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 9,468 01/21/2021
411 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,067 03/11/2021
24 N Willow St, Montclair 2,761 08/20/1984
16 N Willow St, Montclair 3,532 01/09/2017 $490,500
20 N Willow St, Montclair 1,963 03/09/2018 $680,000
415 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 4,275 04/17/2023
413 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 4,280 12/31/2018 $1,293,000