Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  413 Bloomfield Ave

413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3205
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 12/31/2018
Sale price $1,293,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,749

Lot & Building Information for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 4,280
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $709,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2018 $1,293,000
08/02/2013 $454,130
08/10/2005 $1,048,888
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2014 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2005 - D
10/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,960
Current property tax $26,749
Market value $709,900

Assessment History for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $709,900 $709,900 3.516 $24,960 +3.32%
2024 $709,900 $709,900 3.403 $24,158 +0.68%
2023 $709,900 $709,900 3.38 $23,995 +2.80%
2022 $709,900 $709,900 3.288 $23,342 +1.76%
2021 $709,900 $709,900 3.231 $22,937 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 413 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,067 03/11/2021
409 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 1,976 05/31/2013 $350,000
441 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 9,468 01/21/2021
179 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 3,660 11/16/1995 $120,500
399 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 5,160 06/20/2007 $1
407 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 3,594 12/31/2018 $995,000
415 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 4,275 04/17/2023