Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  331-337 Bloomfield Ave

331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3206
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,388

Lot & Building Information for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 13,742
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1937
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 13,742 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,761,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $2,450,000
04/29/1999 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2024 - R Mortgage
04/15/2024 - R Mortgage
06/24/2016 - D
06/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $61,948
Current property tax $66,388
Market value $1,761,900

Assessment History for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,761,900 $1,761,900 3.516 $61,948 +3.32%
2024 $1,761,900 $1,761,900 3.403 $59,957 +0.68%
2023 $1,761,900 $1,761,900 3.38 $59,552 +2.80%
2022 $1,761,900 $1,761,900 3.288 $57,931 +1.76%
2021 $1,761,900 $1,761,900 3.231 $56,927 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 331-337 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Lackawanna Plz, Montclair 2,982 03/19/2016 $1
172 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 05/03/2005 $550,000
339-345 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 5,892 10/15/2007 $950,000
347-349 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 13,053 02/08/2012 $1
10 N Willow St, Montclair 3,956 03/15/2007 $1
24 Lackawanna Plz, Montclair 06/03/2014 $750,000
8 N Willow St, Montclair 1,860 01/05/2026
161-167 Glenridge Ave, Montclair 03/10/2006 $550,000