Essex County  »  07042  »  Watchung Plz  »  17 Watchung Plz

17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3402
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,037

Lot & Building Information for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Building sqft 4,436
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

• • Improvements for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042?

17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $996,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $840,000
10/06/1995 $1,190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
05/26/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,037
Market value $996,500

Assessment History for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $996,500 $996,500 3.516 $35,037 +3.32%
2024 $996,500 $996,500 3.403 $33,911 +22.35%
2023 $820,000 $820,000 3.38 $27,716 +2.80%
2022 $820,000 $820,000 3.288 $26,962 -53.41%
2021 $1,791,000 $1,791,000 3.231 $57,867 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 17 Watchung Plaza, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111-115 Watchung Ave, Montclair 6,993 01/30/2004 $725,000
117 Watchung Ave, Montclair 1,725 03/18/2021 $480,000
54 Label St, Montclair 1,814 04/18/2022
46 Christopher St, Montclair 3,770 05/02/2017 $860,000
19-27 Watchung Plz, Montclair 4,279 12/21/2021 $1,158,000
119 Watchung Ave, Montclair 4,116 05/18/1995 $345,000
121 Watchung Ave, Montclair 2,196 12/15/2020
50 Christopher St, Montclair 2,406
37-41 Watchung Plz, Montclair 5,466 04/27/2007 $1,375,000